Letter to the Alabama Legislature & Alabama Attorney General Steve Marshall
[…] When the US Constitution was adopted, women had a broader right to terminate their pregnancies than they did when Roe v. Wade was argued before the Supreme Court.

B. STATES’ CRIMINALIZATION OF ABORTION

States enacted criminal statutes outlawing abortion during the mid to late 1800s. In 1852, an all white male Alabama Legislature criminalized abortion. At that time, women were excluded from voting, holding elective office and practicing law, so they had no way to assert their rights. That statute can be found at §13A-13–7 and states:

Any person who willfully administers to any pregnant woman any drug or substance or uses or employs any instrument or other means to induce an abortion, miscarriage or premature delivery or aids, abets or prescribes for the same, unless the same is necessary to preserve her life or health and done for that purpose, shall on conviction be fined not less than $100.00 nor more than $1,000.00 and may also be imprisoned in the county jail or sentenced to hard labor for the county for not more than 12 months.

Note that Alabama’s law allowed for abortions if a woman’s health was threatened. Prior to Roe v. Wade, Alabama women who could obtain three letters from psychiatrists attesting to their poor mental health could have abortions performed in hospitals.